2nd Floor

102 Blundell Street

London

N7 9BL

 

[email protected]

+44 (0)20 7485 3003 

 

Monday - Friday

9.30am - 5.30pm

  • Facebook Classic
  • Google+ App Icon
  • Twitter Classic

For Travel Advice: Foreign & Commonwealth Office

 

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter!

© 2018 by Pax Travel Ltd.

 

Travel insurance: If you will be under 80 years old when travel commences you may like to arrange cover through Travel & General Insurance Services Ltd.

Visit their website (click here) or phone them for details: 0330 880 3625 and quote ‘Pax Travel’.

If you will be 80 or more years old when travel commences you may like to contact Goodtogo on 0330 024 9952

All the flights and flight-inclusive holidays on this website are financially protected by the ATOL scheme. When you pay you will be supplied with an ATOL Certificate. Please ask for it and check to ensure that everything you booked (flights, hotels and other services) is listed on it. Please see our booking conditions for further information or for more information about financial protection and the ATOL Certificate go to: www.atol.org.uk/ATOLcertificate

Except where otherwise noted, files are either in the public domain or licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike 4.0 International, 3.0 Unported, 2.5 Generic, 2.0 Generic and 1.0 Generic licence.
Front page slideshow photo by: Jupacri, Flickr (fourth photo).
All photos have been cropped, changed brightness/contrast/saturation and a filter added to it.

PAX TRAVEL LTD’S DATA PROTECTION PRIVACY POLICY

 

Pax Travel Ltd (hereafter referred to as ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’) is committed to protecting the privacy of its customers and takes its responsibility regarding the security of customer personal data very seriously. We will be clear about the personal data we are collecting and what we will do with it. From 25 May 2018 onwards, you and your personal data will be protected by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (which is otherwise known as GDPR) and a new UK Data Protection Act.

Data Controller
Pax Travel Ltd, 102 Blundell Street, London, N7 9BL, is the data controller of your personal data you submit to us.  

What Personal Data Do We Collect?
Your name, your address, your phone numbers, your email addresses, your passport details, and in the case of ‘Special Requests’ your medical conditions and/or dietary requirements. We also collect your credit card details, and where a cheque is sent to us we save your bank details in case we need to make a refund to you. 
Only children aged 16 years or over can provide their own consent. For children under 16 years, consent of the children’s’ parents or legal guardians is required. We will not retain your data for longer than is necessary to fulfil the purpose it is being processed for. To determine the appropriate retention period, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the purposes for which we process it and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means. We must also consider periods for which we might need to retain personal data in order to meet our legal obligations or to deal with complaints and queries. When we no longer need your personal data, we will securely delete or destroy it. We will not sell, rent or trade your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes without your express written consent.

How Do We Collect Your Personal Data?
We will collect your name and contact details when you phone, email or write to us to request information from us. We also collect your personal data when we receive a completed booking form from you in the post, by email or through our website booking request service. Notification of booking requests made through our website are sent to us via the server of our website host Wix.com  We will not use your details for future marketing purposes unless you expressly ask us in writing to do so. After opting in to our marketing you may write to us to opt out at any time. 

Personal Data You Provide About Other People
We use personal data about other individuals provided by you, such as those people on your booking. By providing other people’s personal data, you must be sure that they agree to this and you have their permission to provide it. You should also ensure that, where appropriate, they are shown a copy of our Privacy Policy so that they understand how their personal data may be used by us.

Does Our Website Use Cookies?
We may use cookies to remember personal settings you have chosen at our website. We use anonymous session cookies (short-term cookies that disappear when you close your browser) to help you navigate the website and make the most of the features. 
Our website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which used cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information.

Links To Other Websites
Our website may contain links to websites operated by other organisations that have their own Privacy Policy. Please make sure you read the terms and conditions and Privacy Policy carefully before providing any personal data on another organisation’s website as we do not accept any responsibility or liability for websites of other organisations.

Social Media Features
Our website contains social media features such as Facebook and Twitter that have their own privacy notices. Please make sure you read their terms and conditions and privacy notice carefully before providing any personal data as we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these features.

Why We Collect And Process Your Personal Data
We give you our assurance that we will only use your data as specified in this Privacy Policy for our legitimate interests, which means: 
a. Providing services you request: we use the information you give us to perform the services you have asked for as part of our legitimate interests; 
b. Contacting you in relation to the services you have requested: these communications are not made for marketing purposes and cannot be opted-out of;
c. Credit or other payment card verification/screening: we use your payment information for accounting and billing purposes. 

Storing And Protecting Your Personal Data
All emails and back up services are hosted in the cloud within the UK by Create IT Solutions. Pax Travel Ltd takes the appropriate measures to protect your data from unauthorised or unlawful processing.  

Sharing Your Personal Data
We will share part or all of your personal data with third parties involved in your travel arrangements, namely travel insurance companies, airlines, rail companies, ferry companies, coach companies and hotels. We do so in order to facilitate the needs, some of which are legal requirements, of the suppliers to ensure the smooth running of your travel arrangements. We may pass your information to government authorities or enforcement bodies.

Sending Your Data To Other Countries
Some countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA) have a level of data protection which may not be as strong as the legal requirements in the UK. If you book on a tour for which the destination is outside of the EEA we will relay relevant parts of your personal data to parties responsible for their part of your travel arrangements for the necessary performance of our legitimate interests. The information we pass on is usually no more than name and passport number, but can include sensitive personal information in the case of medical and dietary issues. 

Your Data Protection Rights
You have the right to:
Request information about whether we hold personal information about you, and, if so, what that information is and why we are holding/using it.     
Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where doing so does not conflict with the services you have requested and wish to have fulfilled.
Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object if we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
Request restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
Request transfer of your personal information in an electronic and structured form to you or to another party (commonly known as a right to “data portability”). This enables you to take your data from us in an electronically useable format and to be able to transfer your data to another party in an electronically useable format.
Withdraw consent Where you have provided your consent to the collection, processing and sharing of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. Once we have received written notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so.

Changes To Privacy Policy
Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time to keep it up to date and in line with current data protection regulations. Any changes to the statement will be published on our website.

Contact
If you have any questions or concerns about the information we hold about you, you may email us at [email protected]

If You Have A Complaint Concerning The Misuse Of Your Personal Data
In the first instance, please, let us know in writing by either posting a letter to us or by e-mail to [email protected]   We will investigate your complaint and respond to you as soon as is reasonably possible. If you remain dissatisfied, you have the right to complain to the supervisory authority which is usually, for people born, working or living in the UK, the Information Commissioner's Office, www.ico.org.uk

 

May 2018